Functional analysis of novel myokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Yasuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60467412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / マイオカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated whether a new myokine candidate #30020 is actually synthesized in the skeletal muscle, secreted and played physiological roles. #30020 gene was expressed in human skeletal muscle cells, but not mouse skeletal muscle cells. When HA-tagged #30020 gene was overexpressed in mouse skeletal muscle by in vivo electroporation, #30020 protein expression was detected by an HA-antibody. To detect endogenous #30020, a direct antibody against #30020 was produced. Although overexpressed #30020 was detected by the HA-antibody, endogenous #30020 could not be detected by the direct antibody. We also tried to detect secretion of #30020 in the supernatant of human skeletal muscle cells, but could not detect any signal of #30020. These results suggest that #30020 is unlikely to be a new myokine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト骨格筋特異的に発現し、分泌構造を有するタンパク質#30020が新規のマイオカイン候補として挙がっていたため、複数の方法を用いてその可能性を検証した。しかし、期待されたようなタンパク質ではないことが明らかとなった。一方、本候補分子の検出や機能の解明のために用いた実験手法は、現在別のマイオカインの検証に役立っている。現在行っているマイオカイン候補は、大変興味深い結果を得ているため、今回の研究を進めるにあたって使用した手法が他のマイオカインの研究に役立っているという点で、大きな学術的意義があったと考える。