| Project/Area Number |
17K19922
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Health science and related fields
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Mayumi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40295639)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀井 謹子 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433332)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 記憶の痕跡 / 光遺伝学 / 幼児虐待 / c-fos遺伝子プロモーター / ストレス / 母子分離 / 虐待の連鎖 / オプトジェネテイクス / c-Fos / 養育行動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether the memory of maternal separation (MS) during early life is recalled. In order to address this issue, we tried to manipulate the memory engram induced by MS by irreversibly labeling the activated neurons during MS and re-activate these neurons by using optogenetic method. Furthermore, we analyzed maternal behaviors in the offspring suffered from MS. We found that these female offspring showed disorder of maternal behaviors including nest making, retrieving, etc., which caused higher death rate (more than 85%) in the neonatal period than control group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、母子分離を受けたメスマウスが将来母親になった場合に、記憶の痕跡の残された神経細胞をオプトジェネテイクスで特異的に刺激して子育て行動が変化するかを解析し、子育て行動が劣化するならば、「虐待は繰り返される」と言われていた概念の神経基盤を明らかにすることをめざした。最終的にオプトジェネテイクスによる神経細胞の操作にまでは至らなかったが、母子分離を受けたメスマウスが将来母親になった際に子育て行動が低下することを示した。この結果は、虐待のニュースが毎日のように報じられる現代社会において、喫緊に解決すべき課題の解明に繋がるものと考える。