Project/Area Number |
17K19926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Health science and related fields
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板倉 誠 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398581)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プロテオミクス / ペプチドミクス / 脳 / 髄液 / 血液 / 脳髄液 / タンパク質 / ペプチド / 脳内分泌液 / 生理活性ペプチド / ジメチル標識 / 血漿 / 脳組織 / 能内分泌液 / マイクロダイアリシス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human plasma is by far the most commonly sampled diagnostic biospecimen and potentially informative resource of extreme importance for characterizing proteomes. However, the existence of high-abundance proteins and fragmentation make precise analysis of proteins challenging. we developed an improved strategy to extract and analyze plasma low-molecular-weight peptides, containing many peptides bound to carrier proteins such as albumin and identified more than 10,000 peptides uniquely assigned to 1,388 precursor proteins. In this study, we analyzed proteins in mouse whole brain lysate and spinal fluid using high-sensitivity proteome approach. The results showed that more than 250 proteins observed in brain and spinal fluid were consistent with proteins in 1,388 precursor proteins detected in plasma peptidome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血液は森の中を流れる小川のごとく体内で起こっている各種イベントの情報を含んでいる。さらに、体の内外からの変動に対応するための組織間ネットワークの媒体として働いている。本研究プロジェクトではこの血液分析の可能性を広げることを目的に、脳組織ならびに髄液中のタンパク質と血液タンパク質・ペプチドの両方の分析を行った。その結果、脳組織ならびに髄液に存在し、かつ、不安感亢進マウス特異的に変動するタンパク質を含む250種類を越えるタンパク質が血中で検出された。