Research for unknown mechanism of insulin resistance in non-obese subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoshifumi  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80420834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 佐織  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00450560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 異所性脂肪 / 骨格筋細胞内脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin resistance has been considered to be important as a pathological condition of metabolic syndrome and diabetes in obese people, but in Asian countries such as Japan, the majority of non-obese people cause these metabolic vascular disorders. In this regard, it has become clear that skeletal muscle insulin resistance is important as a pathological condition, but it was completely unknown what the cause was. This study revealed several candidate substances and related factors that can regulate insulin sensitivity in non-obese people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満者において糖尿病、動脈硬化症が発生しやすいことから、過去においては脂肪組織からアディポカインが分泌されインスリン抵抗性を惹起するといった「脂肪中心仮説」を前提とした研究が推進されてきた。しかしながら、この仮説は日本人やアジア人で多く見受けられる非肥満の病態にはほとんど合致していないことから、非肥満者の病態解析は極めて価値があると考えられるが、現状では驚くほど研究が進んでいない。我々のグループではその現状を打破すべく、ヒトのサンプルを多く蓄積し、非肥満者における病態の新しいパラダイムを構築すべく研究を推進し、その点で本研究から得られる学術的・社会的意義は高いと考えられる。