Optical validation of manipulative therapy via simultaneous measurement of cortical and muscular hemodynamic activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20760200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 弓絵  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords手技療法 / 筋血流 / 光計測 / 生体医工学 / 脳活動 / 前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of manipulative therapy in the medical field depends on the subjective evaluation of the therapist and the patient. However, there is no evidence-based objective evaluation method for manipulative therapy. This study used a combined optical measurement of cortical activity and peripheral muscle blood flow to simultaneously evaluate changes in the prefrontal activity and the blood flow of the muscle subjected to manipulative therapy. The measurement was carried out with healthy participants with simulated muscle pain under the straight leg raising test. The manual therapy reduced the subjective pain, which was associated with reduced prefrontal activity and increased blood flow of the target muscle. This result is a major step to develop a system that can objectively evaluate the physiological effects of manipulative therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
徒手的な治療法である手技療法の効果を脳活動や筋血流から評価するためのシステムを開発した.近赤外分光法を用いて疼痛誘発時の脳活動を計測し,手技療法による疼痛感の緩和に伴って脳活動が減少することを示した.また被験筋の筋血流変化を拡散相関分光法により計測することに成功し,手技療法の筋血流増加効果を示すことができた.これらの結果は術者と患者の主観的な評価に委ねられている手技療法の効果を客観的に評価できる可能性を示すものであり,臨床や教育現場での活用が期待される.