Development of fluorescent probe for glucose uptake into skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Takayuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00323460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 義雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20415657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血糖 / in vivoイメージング / 骨格筋 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 糖代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 筋 / メカニカルストレス / 糖輸送体 / エネルギー代謝 / 筋収縮 / GLUT4 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin resistance, which means the failure to take up blood glucose by insulin, is one of the fundamental mechanisms behind lifestyle-related diseases that are increasing worldwide, including obesity, metabolic syndrome, diabetes, and hyperlipidemia. At present, several drugs are the first treatments for insulin resistance in the clinic, but none of them have been able to improve the prognosis for all patients. Therefore, in this study, we developed a fluorescent probe that can observe the uptake of sugars into living cells and tissues. We are currently applying for the technology as a patent in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって細胞や組織への糖取り込みをモニタリングすることが可能となったため,血糖をコントロールする薬剤の開発等に応用することできると考えられる.