Effect of combination of endurance training and anti-inflammatory/antioxidant administration on mitochondrial biogenesis in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Hisashi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20631914)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高脂肪食 / 炎症性サイトカイン / メラトニン / 持久的トレーニング / 筋組織 / 体重 / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア生合成 / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化機能 / ミトコンドリア / 肥満 / 脂肪重量 / 持久性トレーニング / 抗酸化物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of a combination of exercise training and anti-inflammatory/antioxidant administration on physical characteristics and mitochondrial biogenesis in a high fat diet-induced obese animal model. In the model, the combination of exercise training and melatonin administration resulted in the most significant weight loss as compared to the control group or either individual factor. However, the weight of muscle tissue, adipose tissue, and mitochondria volume did not follow these changes, suggesting that the mechanism of the combination of exercise training and melatonin administration needs to be investigated in further detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や糖尿病などによる体内環境の変化がトレーニング効果獲得の阻害因子を増加させるのであれば、それを抑制しながら運動トレーニングが実施できれば、トレーニング効果が改善、助長される可能性が考えられ、運動療法の価値が高まることも考えられる。また、これまでに運動トレーニングによるミトコンドリア生合成の促進を阻害する因子の抑制によってミトコンドリア生合成の反応を改善、亢進できれば、新たな観点からの運動処方、トレーニング方法の開発にも寄与できるかもしれない。