Project/Area Number |
17K19939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Health science and related fields
Research Institution | Mimasaka University |
Principal Investigator |
RIE WATANABE 美作大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70452349)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | チオレドキシン / 低分子抗酸化物 / 栄養学 / 血糖コントロール / 糖尿病 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 細胞・組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many studies have reported that some effective components into functional foods have not only antidiabetic but also antioxidant effects, whereas molecular mechanisms of their mutual regulations remain largely unknown. In this study, we evaluated those effects with transplastomic lettuce expressing human thioredoxin-1 (hTrx-1 lettuce), as a low-molecular-weight antioxidant, and diabetic mice (Akita mice). Our results revealed that administration of the hTrx-1 lettuce-containing diet improves a baseline level of HbA1c in Akita mice. This effect is mediated through intestinal goblet cell proliferation and possibly related to protection against postprandial hyperglycemia by mucus, which results in the improvement of blood glucose control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食品中の機能性成分の中には、食後血糖値上昇抑制作用および抗酸化作用を両方有すものが非常に多い。しかし、腸管組織に対する食後血糖値上昇抑制作用および抗酸化作用の相互調節分子メカニズムはほとんど不明である。長期的な食事摂取による低分子抗酸化物による腸管組織での細胞増殖分化誘導を介した血糖コントロール制御という、本研究における新しい発見は、これまでの栄養学分野ではなかった生体応答を証明し、分子栄養学研究の方向性に影響を与え、栄養学・食品学ばかりでなく、超高齢化社会で激増している生活習慣病問題といった医学研究分野にも貢献する研究成果である。