Inhibition of muscle atrophy by protection of neuromuscular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Shuji  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第五部, 室長 (00378887)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軸索変性 / 筋萎縮 / 神経保護 / 神経筋接合部 / 活性酸素種 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 軸索保護 / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸諸種 / 神経変性 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscular atrophy is also caused by neurodegenerative disorders and lifestyle diseases, and like dementia, it is an important research topic of strong social demand. In this study, we experimentally tested the hypothesis that protection of the neuromuscular junction (NMJ) leads to the inhibition of muscle atrophy. In animals treated with an EGFR inhibitor, a small molecule found to inhibit axonal degeneration, gastrocnemius muscle weight loss was markedly reduced. These results suggest that functional protection of the NMJ by preventing or delaying axonal degeneration may inhibit the progression of muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮は認知症と並び社会的要請の強い重要な研究課題であるが、現在の医学では完全に萎縮した筋を回復させることは不可能である。そのため、筋萎縮の予防法や治療法の開発など、革新的な医療の創成が求められているが、筋萎縮の病態が出現するメカニズムは未だ十分に理解されていない。本研究では「NMJの変性として筋萎縮を捉え、NMJを変性から保護することが筋萎縮の抑制につながる」との仮説を実験的に検証する。本研究により、NMJを介する神経・筋の相互維持システムの理解が深まるとともに、筋萎縮から筋を保護・温存する方法論に基づく治療方法の創成が期待される。