Development of novel replacement therapy for substance use disorders using inaudible high frequency sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yuichi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, 室長 (40584131)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非薬物療法 / 依存症 / ハイパーソニック・エフェクト / 認知行動療法 / 精神疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / 被薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous work found that the effect of the whole-body effect following exposure to inaudible high-frequency sounds via the activation of deep brain activity, including reward-related circuitry (“the hyper-sonic effect”). We hypothesize that the hyper-sonic effect will improve craving symptoms in alcohol dependence. In order to test this hypothesis, we first conducted a pilot trial with 15 patients to test feasibility and safety of the inaudible high-frequency sound therapy for alcohol use disorder. Patients with alcohol use disorder were exposed to inaudible high-frequency sound therapy adding on group cognitive behavior therapy (GCBT). Throughout the trial, there was no report of side effects, indicating the feasibility and safety of the inaudible high-frequency sound stimulation. Subsequently, we conducted a randomized trial for investigating efficacy of on high-frequency sound therapy, and completed data collection from 47 patients within this research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の提案する治療法の有効性が確認されれば、低コストな新規の非薬物療法として依存症の克服に資することが期待される。音響機器は、介護場面や日常生活空間にも容易に設置が可能であり、依存症の治療のみならず、予防や介護者のストレス軽減といった、医療・福祉の両分野を連携した精神障害対策に活用できる可能性がある。