Development of diagnostic marker and preventive strategy for diabetic dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Machiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40167284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 ゆり  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00216574)
津元 裕樹  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00409385)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 認知機能 / 縦断コホート / プロテオミクス / グライコミクス / 認知症 / プロテオーム / 糖鎖 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus (DM) is known to elevate the risk of Alzheimer’s disease (AD), and AD causes to deteriorate prognosis of DM. Therefore, the diagnostic biomarkers of cognitive impairment at early stage is required for early intervention to prevent AD in DM patients. In the present study, we performed comparative analysis of plasma proteome profiles before and after onset of cognitive impairment in each subject using longitudinal cohort (SONIC), and found the candidate proteins of diagnostic biomarkers of cognitive impairment at early stage. In future study, we will perform validation study for these candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高感度プロテオミクス解析と申請者らの独自に開発した先端的グライコミクス解析の手法を用い、多様性の高い大規模コホートを利用した探索的研究を行う。独自の手法を用いて貴重なコホートの解析を行う本研究課題は、きわめて独創的な研究であるだけでなく、診断マーカーの開発から合併症の予防戦略までを見据えたきわめて挑戦的な研究であると確信する。