Search for compounds that control metabolic regulators in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 部長 (80517186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田之頭 大輔  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 研究員 (80724575)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドラッグリポジショニング / 化合物 / 糖尿病治療薬 / 糖代謝調節経路 / 脳 / 認知症 / 糖尿病 / 認知機能 / インスリン受容体基質 / 老化 / アルツハイマー / 認知機能低下 / アルツハイマー病理像 / 化合物探索 / 脳インスリンシグナル / 認知機能障害 / 創薬ターゲット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that 1) prolonged treatment with metformin, a biguanide antidiabetic medication, improves hippocampal dysfunctions including cognitive decline in middle-aged type2 diabetes (T2DM) model mice, 2) chronic treatment with metformin modulates glucose metabolism-related signaling factors1 together with activation of targets of metformin in the hippocampus when it improves hippocampal dysfunctions in T2DM model mice, 3) chronic therapy with metformin restores hippocampal functions in middle-aged DIO mice, independently of the hypoglycemic effect, 4) novel modification of hippocampal glucose metabolism-related signaling factor2 is associated with metformin treatment-induced improvements in hippocampal function in T2DM model mice, and 5) existing compounds may induce alterations in glucose metabolism-related signaling factors in the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ドラッグリポジショニング作用として既存糖尿病治療薬が認知機能に有益な作用を与えること、その際、脳の糖代謝調節経路が関与することを明らかにした点で学術的意義が深い。今回の結果と解析系を基盤に、他の糖尿病治療薬を含む既存薬のリポジショニング効果について今後更に精査することで、脳の糖代謝調節経路を介した既存薬の新たな効果の発見に繋がる可能性が考えられる。