Selective, Flickerless, and High-speed Vislble Light Communcation using LED illumination and General-purpose Camera
Project/Area Number |
17K19952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HASHIZUME Hiromichi 国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (40172853)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高速可視光通信 / 選択的通信 / 空間分割多重 / 可視光通信 / 最適変調信号 / 汎用カメラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. A spatial division multiplexing visible light communication (VLC) system was developed using an 8x8 LED array and camera as a transmitter and receiver, respectively. By suppressing interference between individual LED lights using deconvolution methods, the system achieved 5.76 kbps using 60 fps global-shutter camera. 2. A high-speed VLC system using OFDM modulated lights from a single LED and a rolling shutter camera was proposed and implemented. The system achieved the communication speed of 24 kbps with less than 10 % errors using a 60 fps camera having 524 line sensors on its imager. 3. Selective Communication such as a TV or a radio was confirmed to be possible by changing a shutter speed of a camera that selectively receives and decodes a different carrier of OFDM modulated signals from an LED illumination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的成果として、汎用カメラを用いた高速可視光通信の理論的な解析が挙げられる。社会的意義としては、誰もが日常的に携帯し使用するスマートフォン向けの応用が考えられる。搭載カメラと既存設備である照明との高速通信により、エリア限定の情報提供(例えば広告配信や実世界に情報を重畳する拡張現実システム)などの応用が可能となる。さらに、スマートフォンカメラをテレビやカメラのような選択的通信に利用することにより、個人向け情報提供や秘匿通信等へと展開できる。