Project/Area Number |
17K19953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Takigawa Ichigaku 北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任准教授 (10374597)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 機械学習 / 不均一系触媒 / 固体触媒 / データ駆動科学 / データマイニング / マテリアルズインフォマティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on developing the framework and best practices of machine learning for materials sciences, in particular, the design and discovery of heterogeneous catalysts for gas-phase reactions such as oxidative coupling of methane. We developed an effective input representation of catalysts composition data that could practically improve the prediction performance of machine learning models, the practices of applying ensemble models to handle inconsistent training datasets from the literature, and the sequential experimental design by model-based optimization to consider the exploration-exploitation tradeoff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産業や社会で求められる新物質・新材料の探索プロセスでは、個々の候補材料の物性は実験や電子状態計算によって個別に調べられてきた。こうした探索は候補の選別に経験と勘が必要となる上、時間や手間の面で高コストである。近年求められる候補材料がますます複雑化し材料探索が困難になり、この試行錯誤プロセスを合理化・効率化するため、機械学習などのデータ科学への期待はますます高まっている。本研究で確立した機械学習活用の枠組みやベストプラクティスは工業合成や排ガス浄化など産業上も非常に重要となる不均一触媒の設計や探索のデータに基づく効率化に寄与するものである。