New developments for big data by non-sparse modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢田 和善  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90585803)
石井 晶  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 助教 (20801161)
赤平 昌文  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70017424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非スパースモデリング / スパイクノイズ / ビッグデータ / 人工知能 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reviewed the previous academic systems based on sparsity and focused on non-sparsity of high-dimensional data. By using the non-sparsity, we aimed to develop new technology that can extract the maximum information at high speed and with high accuracy from a wide range of big data, and aimed for innovative development in science, technology and industry. We produced the following significant results: (1) Developments of a criteria for non-sparsity and basic methodologies for latent structure analysis. (2) Construction of data transformation from non-sparse noise into sparse noise. (3) Establishment of non-sparse modeling techniques and new development of big data analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータ解析は、様々な都合から、スパース性を仮定したスパースモデリング(SM)が主流である。しかし実際には、スパース性が成立しないビッグデータも多く、SMは間違った結果を与え得る。本研究は、非スパース性に立脚した非スパースモデリングという、ビッグデータの新たな解析技法を確立する。ビッグデータの本質に合ったモデリング技法を提供することで、学術上の突破口を切り拓くこととなり、波及効果は極めて大きい。非スパースモデリングは、高精度かつ高速で汎用性が非常に高い方法論であるため、科学技術・産業への革新的なインパクトや貢献が期待できる。