Accelerating Monte Carlo Integration using Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hachisuka Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (00748650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械学習 / モンテカルロ法 / サンプリング / レンダリング / 深層学習 / モンテカルロ積分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep learning using massive datasets has been producing groundbreaking results in many practical applications such as natural image classification and machine translation. Common to these applications is to predict an unknown model behind those massive amount of data by observing only those data. For example, image classification models a complex and unknown process of how human perceives images just based on pairs of images and corresponding classification labels. In this project, given the success of such data-driven approaches in deep learning, we have developed a framework that applies the same data-driven concept to model a probability distribution using deep learning in order to accelerate Monte Carlo integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、機械学習は様々問題を解決するために使われているが、その多くは特定の問題を解くための手法として使われている。本研究では、機械学習を一般化し、データの関連性を見出す計算モデルとして捉えることで、より一般的な数値計算の問題(特に定積分の計算)を解くための手法として昇華させる事を目的としてる。研究成果は、特定の問題に限らず、様々な計算問題の基礎的な手法として、機械学習を使う枠組みを提案しており、機械学習の新たな応用として、今後の発展が見込まれる。