A study toward the computation of all eigenvalues of large-scale sparse matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ida Akihiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任准教授 (80742121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固有値 / 近似計算 / 低ランク / アルゴリズム / 並列計算 / H行列 / BLR行列 / 高性能計算 / 低ランク行列 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 低ランク近似 / 固有値計算 / スーパーコンピュータ / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study towards the calculation of all eigenvalues of large sparse matrices was conducted. In conventional methods, large sparse matrices are treated as dense matrices, but in this study, we treated them as low-rank structured matrices. We developed a method to calculate all eigenvalues of an H-matrix (a typical low-rank structured matrix) by transforming it into a band matrix using the Householder transformation. Theoretical and numerical experiments show that the computational order can be reduced compared to the case where the matrix is treated as a dense matrix. We also developed a QR decomposition method for BLR matrices (a simple low-rank structured matrix) and its parallelization method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行列の全固有値計算は、大量の計算機メモリと計算量を必要する。本研究の成果は、京コンピュータの全系を用いてやっと行うことが可能な数百万元規模の行列の全固有値を、研究室のパソコンを用いて現実的な時間内に、計算することができるようになる可能性を示したことにある。さらに、開発した並列計算手法は、スパコンを用いることにより、実応用アプリケーションへの適用で革新的な成果が期待できる超大規模行列(数億~数十億元)の全固有値計算が可能なことを示唆する。