An Exploration of Primary Odors That Enables Reproduction of Arbitrary Odors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80293041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松倉 悠  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (60808757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 感性情報学 / 嗅覚 / 匂いセンサ / ガスセンサ / 嗅覚ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, fundamental investigations have been conducted toward the development of devices that can reproduce arbitrarily specified smells and present them to the user. In the proposed system, a mixture of various odorant vapors is generated, and its smell is examined by using an electronic nose system. Thus, the process of exploring the appropriate vapor mixing ratios to reproduce the desired smell is automated. When odorants with low volatility are used, sufficiently strong smell cannot always be generated. Therefore, an odor concentrator device has also been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映画やテレビの臨場感や没入感を高めるため,立体映像やサラウンドサウンドに加え,匂いや香りを提示する装置の開発が求められている。本研究では,十数種類の香料蒸気を調合し,所望の匂いに近い匂いを自動的に生成することが可能な装置を提案した。光の三原色に対応する「原臭」を探し出すことができれば,映画やテレビのシーンに合わせ,任意の匂いを作り出すことが可能になる。この原臭の探索を促進するシステムを開発した。