Motion control theory for reflected or transmission images on object surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Takfumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60293007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 時市郎  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (50366390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords形状処理 / コンピュータグラフィクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On moiré phenomena due to two-dimensional fine geometry of two layers, we have extended the conventional theory of moiré fringes. We proposed a method to generate moiré locally in any area and move it in any direction by local setting of phase and contrast of fine structure. By arranging them systematically, we succeeded in generating various motions, such as rotation, vortices, convergence, divergence, fall, and waves, which are not found in conventional moiré. Applied to color still images and black and white billboards, we realized effective motion addition by moiré. In addition, novel insights were obtained in various studies related to the appearance of real and CG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の視覚は視野内の動くものに敏感に反応し,そこから多くの情報を得ている.本研究により,視点位置の単純移動だけで,静止画像上に様々な動きを付加提示できる.これは,従来にない革新的な情報提示技術であり,広い分野において斬新な応用が期待できる.例えば,掲示板や広告板における視覚効果の飛躍的向上,アートの素材やエンターテインメントへの応用のほか,自身の移動速度を錯覚させることによる安心・安全の向上などが考えられる.