Development of fundamental technologies to realize a society using drones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (30451686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 不二男  京都大学, 宇宙総合学研究ユニット, 共同研究部門教員 (00595051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドローン / GPS / 飛行網 / 深層学習 / 蟻コロニー最適化 / 粒子群最適化 / 着陸実験 / 超音波センサ / コンパスエラー / マルチタスク学習 / 超音波センサー / ドローンハイウェイ網 / 自己位置推定 / ディープラーニング / LiDAR / ティルトウィング型ドローン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed three methods or systems for drone as follows. The position of a drone can be detected by using the global positioning system (GPS). However, GPS sometimes has difficulty capturing signals from satellites that are shielded by mountains and/or buildings. As a solution, we propose a flight area estimation method using a 3D map created on the basis of deep learning. Many flight path designing methods have been proposed; however, none of them addresses the issue of flight efficiency. We optimize each path using ant colony optimization and optimize the position of the terminal connecting the paths using particle swarm optimization. We propose to install an ultrasonic sensor on each arm of the drone and estimate the condition of the landing space from the time series of reflected waves for very short ultrasonic waves. In the measurement results shows that, reflected waves were small and changed irregularly for each sensor where the space is not suitable for landing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドローンを使用する上での問題は,安全性およびエネルギー効率をいかに高めるかである.GPSが使用できない場合における位置推定手法の構築および着陸地の状態把握システムは,ドローンの安全性を高め,経路最適化手法はドローンのエネルギー効率を高める.