Project/Area Number |
17K19974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMADA Koji 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (00305294)
Research Collaborator |
NAKANISHI Tohru
SAKAMOTO Naohisa
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | データ可視化 / 三次元データ / 可視化 / 等値面表示 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we developed a technique to recognize one page from the volume data of the booklet, even if the pages constituting the booklet are not necessarily flat. Specifically, using the Active Grid method developed by us, it was possible to map the space area corresponding to the booklet from the given 3D CT volume data to a rectangular grid. Active Grid assumes a three-dimensional grid model and deforms each grid so as to fit in a three-dimensional region inside the volume data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において開発する技術により、古文献分析が促進されるとともに、書籍・アルバムなどから、物理的な解体を行わずに、ページ単位に情報を切り出すことが可能になるものと期待される。これにより、より多くの古文献の情報が抽出され、文献学をはじめとして、人文科学・社会科学の研究を進化させるきっかけになる。また、多くの冊子体のデジタル化において、冊子の背表紙を取り除き、物理的に解体して、ページスキャナにかけることになっている。本システムの開発により、冊子体に傷をつけることなくデジタル化が実現され、文化財保存に関する災害への耐性強化に貢献する。