Research on distributed algorithms on hybrid dynamic networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toshimitsu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角川 裕次  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (80253110)
首藤 裕一  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50643665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 分散アルゴリズム / 分散システム / 個体群プロトコル / 動的ネットワーク / ハイブリッド移動モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we obtained the following achievements on distributed algorithms on hybrid dynamic networks where active mobile nodes (with controllable mobility) and passive mobile nodes (with uncontrollable mobility) coexist. (1) We proposed a new model of hybrid dynamic networks called the linearly-weighted interaction population protocol model, and showed by simulation suitability to real networks. (2) We designed distributed algorithms on the proposed model for some fundamental problems. (3) To clarify the impact of partially controllable mobility to efficiency of distributed algorithms, we designed distributed algorithms on the classical population protocol model (with completely uncontrollable mobility) and on the mobile agent model (with completely controllable mobility).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動的ネットワーク上の分散アルゴリズムの従来研究は,ノードの移動を制御可能な能動的動的ネットワーク,あるいは,ノードの移動を制御不能な受動的動的ネットワークを対象としている.能動的・受動的移動が混在するハイブリッド動的ネットワーク上で分散アルゴリズムを設計し,移動の部分的制御が分散アルゴリズムの効率改善に与える効果を解明することは学術的意義が高い.
受動的動的ネットワークは自由に行動する人や動物に付けた機器で構成されるネットワークなど,IoT社会で重要な位置を占めるものであり,部分的に制御可能な移動ノードを導入することで処理の効率化を図ることは社会的意義が高い.