Development of multi-copter mounted with bumblebee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masahiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50447140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロマルハナバチ / マルチコプタ- / 飛翔筋活動電位 / マルチコプタ / マルチコプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain the flight muscle action potential information from the bumblebee and construct an insect-controlled multicopter. We tried to develop a self-supporting flying robot that expands and recognizes the multicopter as a new body by the bumblebee (extended body image) and recognizes it. We discussed whether the image of the body can be expanded by adopting a bio-machine hybrid system. The target insect was a bumblebee. By this research, we can deepen not only the engineering achievements related to the realization of biomechanical hybrid system but also the ecological and biomechanical understanding of insects. So far, it has been clarified that the use of flight muscle action potentials is useful for discriminating between left and right turning flight of bumblebees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,生物の適応能力の理解と応用を目指し,生体-機械融合システムの研究が行なわれてきた.特に,昆虫は少数ニューロン系であるにもかかわらず,飛行能力や環境適応能力など様々な能力を有する.クロマルハナバチから昆虫の飛翔筋活動電位情報を取得し,昆虫操縦型マルチコプターを構築することを試みる.クロマルハナバチによって操縦されるマルチコプターが障害物回避能力を有するならば,マルハナバチがマルチコプターを新たな身体として拡張(拡張ボディイメージ)して認識し,適応能力を発現するといった挑戦的な研究としての意義を有する.