Physical reproduction of material properties based on optical analysis of images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mukaigawa Yasuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60294435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタルファブリケーション / プロジェクタ・カメラシステム / 半透明感 / 質感再現 / 半透明度 / 電子透かし / 光学解析 / 材質特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reproduce optical properties, measured by photometric analysis methods, by digital fabrication techniques. We have achieved the basic purpose through developing methods to measure and reproduce translucency and glossiness from which the appearance of an object derives. Our method can measure the translucency and glossiness using a projector-camera system, and then reproduce the measured translucency using a UV printer. Also, we confirmed the glossiness can be modified by changing 3D print patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタルファブリケーション分野では新しい質感や感触を実現するための材料開発や機器開発が主流であるが,再現を目的とする場合には,計測系も考慮することが重要である.同様に,コンピュータビジョン分野では,3D印刷における質感再現を目的とした計測手法はあまり研究されてこなかった.本研究はこれらの分野間を相互に接続するための基礎的な試みであり,得られた成果の学術的意義は大きい.本研究の延長線には,計測に基づく個人の肌の質感再現などがあり,医療器具における社会的意義も大きいと考える.