Development of mechanical metamaterial for controlling a texture deformation using digital fabrication technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2018)
National Institute of Informatics (2017)
Principal Investigator
Aoto Takahito  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 研究員 (00785462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質感 / デジタルファブリケーション / メタマテリアル / コンピュータグラフィックス / 質感変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel metamaterial structure that can change the color freely according to the geometrical deformation of the material. In the proposed structure, the inside of the object is locally a hollow pipe structure, and the macro-structure is a flat plate structure supported by the pipe. The external force makes the structure of hollow pipe change on a submillimeter scale, and the color of the flat plate is changed corresponding to the pipe deformation. The degree of color deformation can be controlled by the shape and elasticity of the hollow pipe. As a result, it is possible to create a passive mechanical metamaterial sensor that do not require to supply active energy such as electricity or light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橋や家などの土木構造物が損傷を受けた場合、発生場所と損傷程度を早期に的確に知ることは重要な課題である。本研究成果は、電気や光などの計測用エネルギーの供給なしに、構造物の損傷程度を知るためのセンサとして可動する。また、従来の点計測ではなく部位毎に変形度合いが色によって表現されているため、変形量の面計測が可能であるといった特長を持つ。また提案するセンサを構築する際には3Dプリンタなどのデジタルファブリケーション機器を用いることで容易に製作可能である。