Development of Occlusion-Capable Retinal-Scanning Optical See-Through Head-Mounted Display with Depth Scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yuta  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (10781362)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡張現実感 / AR / HMD / 光学遮蔽 / 可変焦点 / 頭部搭載型ディスプレイ / 網膜投影 / 奥行き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical see-through head-mounted displays (OST-HMD) are used for augmented reality (AR) technology that integrates virtual objects into the real world by superimposing images directly on the wearer's field of view. In this study, we have realized an OST-HMD system with optical occlusion that is free from perceptual deficiencies and overflowing of the displayed image. We have developed a miniaturized OST-HMD that produces perceptually consistent occlusion by combining a depth-range and retina-scanning OST-HMD with a transmissive liquid crystal display (LCD) using an integrated rangefinder laser projector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学シースルー頭部搭載型ディスプレイ(OST-HMD)は、視野にヴァーチャルな映像を現実世界に表示する、拡張現実感(AR)技術に用いられる。OST-HMDによる映像は常に半透明の物体として表示され、映像の現実感を損なう。例えば、OST-HMDによって現実の机上にティーポットを表示するとティーポットが透けて後ろの机が映りこんでしまい、ポットが机に「在る」感覚を得ることは難しい。この遮蔽問題はOST-HMDによる自然なAR表示を実現する上で、根本的な問題の一つである。本研究では、光学遮蔽を実現したOST-HMDシステムを実現し、より現実感のあるAR表示が実現できることを示した。