Method for wide-area, multiple viewpoints, and holographic three-dimensional image measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019)
National Institute of Informatics (2018)
Kansai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tahara Tatsuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波応用総合研究室, 研究員 (50709095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホログラフィ / ディジタルホログラフィ / ホログラフィック顕微鏡法 / ホログラフィック多重 / レンズレス3次元画像センシング / ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡法 / レンズレス3Dイメージング / 多重ホログラフィ / レンズレス3次元イメージング / ホログラフィック波長多重 / 単一露光レンズレスカラー3次元画像記録 / ホログラフィック多重画像記録 / 2π-PDM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims wide-field measurement and simultaneous recording of light waves at multiple viewpoints by using holographic multiplexing and optical design of digital holography systems. A method for conducting both holographic multiplexing of multiple light waves and field of view extension was experimentally demonstrated. Recording of holograms with 100 deg. of viewing angle was experimentally confirmed with a constructed holographic microscope. It was clarified that a state-of-the-art image sensor enabled to record a digital hologram at a visible wavelength with more than 40 deg. viewing angle and no imaging lenses. It is expected that such nine image sensors enable 100 deg. viewing angle and multiple viewpoints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディジタルホログラフィでは一般的に10°未満の画角しか取れなかったが,顕微鏡システム,レンズレスシステムのいずれにおいても100°超の視野角をとれる3次元画像記録方法を提案できた。複数種類の光波の多重記録を実証し,各光波に異なる視点の情報を与えることで多視点情報の取得が可能であることを実験的に確認した。1台の撮像素子で視野角40度をもって可視光のホログラムを得られるようになった状況であるため,3x3台の撮像素子とディジタルホログラフィシステムの構築により,視野角100°超の結像レンズレス3次元イメージングシステムの実現が可能であるとの見通しを得た。