Development of an interaction system based on measurement of wind pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA KEIZO  香川高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (40311097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 安季良  香川高等専門学校, 通信ネットワーク工学科, 准教授 (40290811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords風の計測 / 磁気センサ / コンピュータインタラクション / 投影システム / インタラクション / プロジェクション / 2次元風圧センサ / ユーザインターフェース / インタラクションシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an interface that uses “wind” as a digital information source. Our interface consists of an area sensor that measured the two-dimensional wind pressure and an interactive projection system. A magnetic sensor is used for the wind detection mechanism to measure the amount of movement of a magnet attached to the film fluttering in the wind. We developed a sensor system using a total of 768 detection units in 24 rows x 32 rows, and were able to acquire wind pressure as a two-dimensional distribution in real time. A projection system using this sensor is an interaction system in which a screen through which wind passes is installed so as to overlap the sensing area, and the image changes according to wind input. The projection system that uses this sensor is an interaction system that installs a screen through which the wind passes over the sensing area, and can interfere with the virtual space inside the screen according to the wind input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
息に代表されるように風は意図的に起こすことができる。しかし風のディジタルな活用例は極めて少ない。「どの位置に」「どんな強さで」風が送られるのかがわかれば,情報を運ぶ媒体として充分に有用であると考えられ,例えば,手が使えない場合や障害者のための入力の補助システムや,街頭でのサイネージ,メディアアートへの活用など新しいヒューマンインターフェイスとして活用範囲が広がる。
今後,このセンサと対となる風圧を発生させるような出力装置を開発されれば,遠く離れた場所に風を伝達することができる。こうした試みにより,遠隔者とのコミュニケーションを促進するようなシステムとなると考えている。