Psychophysiological model construction for sound hypersensitivity in migraine patients and challenges for sound diagnosis and sound therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomoharu  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90343186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辰元 宗人  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30296157)
長谷川 光司  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (50272761)
牧 勝弘  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (50447033)
三井 実  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 准教授 (70535377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords片頭痛 / 生活音 / 不快ノイズ / 快不快評価 / 周波数依存性 / 弁別閾値 / 聴性脳幹反応(ABR) / 聴覚誘発電位(AEP) / 聴脳誘発反応 / 閾値 / 片頭痛患者 / 音過敏 / ノイズ / 音響的特徴 / 心理生理モデル / 音診断 / 音療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The greatest achievement of this research result is being the first one of its kind to elucidate the types and physical characteristics of the sounds perceived by migraine patients as unpleasant in daily life. Furthermore, we clarified the relationship between the auditory threshold measured by psychological experiments and the auditorily evoked response measured by physiological experiments, thereby advancing our understanding of perceptual mechanisms in migraine patients. These results serve as basic data not only for designing a device enabling the simple diagnosis of migraine by having a patient listen to sound, but also for treating migraine and providing a comfortable sound environment for migraine patients. This finding can thus prove instrumental in the fields of medicine and engineering for improving the lives of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究では,片頭痛患者に単純な音刺激を聴取させた時の心理評価や生理反応の計測に留まっていた。これに対し,本研究では,片頭痛患者が日常生活で聴取する複合的な音を対象としたことで,不快ノイズとして感じる音の種類と物理特性を明らかにし,片頭痛患者の心理・生理反応メカニズムの本質的な解明を前進させた点で,学術的意義があるといえる。また,問診による片頭痛患者の診察が音刺激の提示により簡易的に行える技術基盤や片頭痛患者に快適な音環境を設計する技術基盤が整備され,片頭痛を抱える多くの患者に対する新たな医療・生活支援の提供につながる点で,社会的意義が大きいといえる。