Elucidation of visual function of ipRGC using single-type multispectral projector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Takahiko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30272181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 経太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30583405)
Research Collaborator OKAJIMA Katsunori
TANAKA Midori
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚経路 / 色知覚 / ipRGC / 分光プロジェクタ / 視知覚機能 / 高輝度ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at elucidation of the visual function of intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cell (ipRGC), I have been tackling the problem using a single spectral projector. As experimental results, as reported so far, the influence on brightness perception of ipRGC was confirmed, but it became clear that there is individual difference in the way of influence. In addition, the results that also affect color vision were obtained, suggesting that ipRGC may also contribute to the color vision pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,ipRGC が輝度経路および色覚経路に寄与していることを示すデータが得られたことにより,明所視において錐体応答によって色と明るさが決定するとされる現在の学説を覆す可能性がある.また,産業界においても,RGB の三刺激値で映像表現を行っている視覚メディアの分野において,より厳密な映像再現にはipRGCの吸収率を含めた表現が必要となることを意味しており,変革を及ぼす結果につながる.