Creative Research on Affective Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Shogo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10579064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感性 / ダイナミクス / ベクトル自己回帰分析 / グレンジャー因果性 / 主動作分析 / 嗅覚 / 味覚 / 触覚 / 食感 / 感性工学 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study recorded the temporal evolution of affective and sensory responses while eating foods by using Temporal Dominance of Sensations method. Two types of mathematical approaches were developed for comprehending and leveraging such dynamic responses. The first approach was a combination of vector auto-regression model and Granger causality. By using this combination, the causality modeling of dynamic affective and sensory data was achieved. The second approach was based on the principal motion analysis which is used for analyzing the motions of redundant and dynamic systems. This method could represent complicated dynamic data of affective responses by using a few parameters while allowing us to interpret them and conduct statistical analyses. The method is compatible with popular parametric test methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感性(感情,affect)は,主観的に報告されるものであり,これまでは実験の性質上,時間的に収束した状態が議論がされてきた.しかしながら,Temporal Dominance of Sensations法の誕生以来,状況は変わりつつある.刺激に暴露した直後の感性の動的な変化を観察する術が得られた.この方法は,食品業界では既に新たな標準となりつつあり,他の業界へも早晩に普及していく.このような状況で,いち早く感性のダイナミクスを理解し,活用するための数理を開発することが,本研究の社会的かつ学術意義である.