Project/Area Number |
17K20003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshihiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90432286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
臼田 信光 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30135123)
Research Collaborator |
OTAKE yoshito
FUKASAWA motoaki
FUKUMOTO manabu
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 皮下組織 / 膠原繊維 / 触覚センサ / 振動 / パチニ小体 / 皮膚 / マイクロCT / 脂肪 / 触覚 / ロボティクス / センサ / 機械力学・制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The skin plays a role of mechanical information processing in tactile sensation. In this study, we focused on the internal structure of the subcutaneous tissue and aimed at revealing its mechanical principle and developing a high-sensitive and soft tactile sensor. By using iodine staining and microscale computerized tomography for monkey fingers, we succeeded in histological observation of the three-dimensional inner structure of the subcutaneous tissue, clarified the tendency of distribution of adipose tissue, which might provide nonlinearity characteristics for the skin. In addition, based on the tendency of collagen fibers distributed from the dermis to the distal phalanx, a soft tactile sensor embedding fibers was developed, and it was demonstrated that vibrotactile stimulation could be propagated to the deep part and be easily detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚は触覚においてメカニカルな情報処理の役割を担っている.本研究では,皮下組織の持つ力学的原理を,内部構造の3次元観察と触覚センサの開発を通じて明らかにした.これは,高感度かつ柔軟な触覚センサや,操作性や安全性をもたらす人工皮膚に応用でき,人との親和性を必要とするロボットや義手,装着型のアシストデバイスなどに活用が期待できる.さらに,皮膚内部の力学的応答をシミュレートするモデルにも応用でき,触覚の知覚メカニズムの基礎研究にも貢献する.