Neural decoding of the subjective time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019-2020)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masamichi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究員 (50746469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時間知覚 / 機能的MRI / 頭頂葉 / 認知神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to decode human temporal experience from brain activity patterns using the multivariate pattern analysis method, based on our previous finding that a brain region called the right inferior parietal lobule (rIPL) responds selectively to stimulus durations. This project ended with success and provided a couple of major findings. First, we successfully decoded duration information of stimuli from the brain activity patterns in several brain regions including the rIPL. Secondly, we found that the activity of the rIPL reflected the participants' ability to estimate durations of stimuli and the bias in their time experience. Finally, we also showed that time intervals are topographically represented in the supplementary motor area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、近年急速に発展した脳情報デコーディングの手法を時間知覚研究に適用することによって、これまでの一変量の解析手法では難しかった、脳内おける時間情報表現が存在する領域を世界で初めて明らかにしたものである。本成果は、時間情報処理のモデル構築に貢献するだけでなく、時間感覚に障がいのある患者における病態理解や、脳情報デコーディングの手法を用いた時間感覚のバイアスの補正や脳刺激による時間推定精度の向上といった応用研究への道を拓くものである。