Development of neural network model for prediction of recovery from spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurata Hiroyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (90251371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 宏旭  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 研究員(移行) (10707037)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨床統計 / データサインエス / 人工知能 / 脊髄損傷 / 運動機能回復 / バイオ統計 / 臨床データ / 重回帰解析 / せき損 / 臨床 / 生体生命情報学 / 統計学 / 神経ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the evaluation of muscle strength and sensory function immediately after traumatic spinal cord injury, the number of the factors affecting functional recovery were narrowed down to four and a multiple regression model was constructed to predict the neurological severity level at the end of recovery. It was possible to predict the ASIA impairment scale (AIS) 6 months after the injury, depending on the function of the arm and thigh muscles and the sensory function at 2 weeks after the injury. The proposed optimal model was evaluated using the bootstrap method. Using this model, it is possible to make an optimal treatment plan from an early stage, and it is useful for planning the rehabilitation of patients. In addition, it is possible to shorten the time required to measure the neurological level, because the number of evaluation items required for recovery prediction is reduced in the clinical field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷性脊損直後の筋力評価や感覚機能評価から、運動機能回復予測に影響する因子の絞り込みを図り、早期の病態計測から、6か月後の機能回復を予測する4つの説明変数からなる重回帰モデルを開発した。本モデルによって、最適な治療計画やリハビリテーション計画の作成を可能にし、患者の社会復帰を早めることができる。臨床現場においては、回復予測に必要な評価項目を4因子に減らすことで患者や医療スタッフの評価に関わる負担を大幅に軽減できる。また、外傷性脊損患者に対する再生医療の効果を評価する標準的運動機能回復モデルとして利用できる。