Elucidation of mechanism of 3D motion sickness using a large scale of data base of healthy brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Park Kaechang  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 倫明  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70329770)
山田 宗男  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70509653)
繁桝 博昭  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (90447855)
山下 典生  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 講師 (90628455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI / leukoaraiosis / motion sickness / tDCS / 映像酔い / 大脳白質病変 / 経頭蓋直流刺激 / fMRI / 白質病変 / 映像酔い予防対策 / 3D motion sickness / nerural network
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants without leukoaraiosis (5 ml or less in volume, n = 12) and with LA (20 ml or more, n = 12) were committed to elucidation of relationship between motion sickness (MS) and LA. In 2D imaging,a driving simulator was used while a swivel chair was used with yaw rotation in 3D imaging, MS appeared significantly in the group with LA, and when LA was present in the frontal lobe and the parietal lobe, an apparent MS was more recognized than in a single cerebral lobe. Furthermore,the MD values of the whole brain were fluctuated according to MS levels. MS was significantly reduced due to tDCS radiating to dorsolateral prefrontal area. Thus, LA can be considered to be an intracranial factor of 2D visual sickness. On the other hand,3D imaging remains necessary to set appropriate conditions for 3D imaging presentation and tDCS performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像酔いのようなヒト特有の生理反応に関する脳研究では、微小電極を直接に脳内刺入して脳活動を計測できない。映像酔いの脳研究が相対的に進展していない理由がここにある。本研究では電極を刺入する代わりに、内在する脳ダメージを利用する発想の転換を行い、LAを利用する。動脈硬化性変化による虚血状態が大脳白質内の神経繊維を欠損させて生じた細胞外間隙であるLAでは脳内の神経結合が遮断されていると見なされる。即ち、脳内の多感覚情報処理があるレベルで破綻している可能性が推察される。因って、容積と局在をマッチングさせたLAサンプルを用いることは、映像酔いの脳内メカニズム解明とその根本的防止策の確立に役立つ。