Exploration of high frequency receptive organ that activate the fundamental brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Emi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20260010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイパーソニックエフェクト / 超高周波 / 超音波 / ハイパーソニック・エフェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypersonic effect is a phenomenon in which sounds containing significant quantities of non-stationary high-frequency components above the human audible range activate the midbrain and diencephalon and evoke various physiological, psychological and behavioral responses. This effect appears only under the condition that the high frequency reaches the body surface. However, no receptor of high frequencies has been found yet.
Therefore, we developed a compact high frequency reproduction device suitable for this research, prepared sound sources rich in high frequencies, and conducted experiments to investigate the high frequency receptor using the alpha2-EEG (electroencephalogram) potential as an index. As a result, we found the body area that enhance or suppress the emergence of hypersonic effect. Based on the findings, we constructed a hypothesis about high frequency receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴こえない超高周波の受容器を見出し、超高周波が基幹脳を活性化するメカニズムを解明することには、人間の感覚メカニズムに関する基礎研究として大きな意義がある。超高周波によって血流が増大する脳深部には現代病の発症と関わりの深い神経核が含まれていることから、、ハイパーソニック・エフェクトの医療応用への関心が高まっている。超高周波の受容器・受容部位が明らかになることにより、より効果的な医療応用が可能になる。