The functional significance of the mirror neuron system in athletes during execution of synchronized sports movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Hiroaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80277798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 哲都  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (80723668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミラーニューロン / 同調動作 / 脳波 / φ帯域 / μ帯域 / ボート競技 / 内受容感覚 / 脳波コヒーレンス / 大脳半球偏側性 / ゴルフパッティング / 実験系心理学 / スポーツ科学 / ミラーニューロンシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the neural mechanisms of precisely synchronized movements in terms of the involvement of the mirror neuron system, focusing on the φ2 enhancement (12-13 Hz) and the φ1 attenuation (10-12 Hz) of EEGs when a pair of participants sitting face-to-face repeatedly flexed and extended their right wrist with the explicit intention of synchronizing their movements. Results of experiments using athletes from double sculls (rowing) and cheerleading suggested that the leader in the task may inhibit their mirror neuron system in order to eliminate any influence of the follower's movements whereas the follower may activate their system, resulting in high entrainment. It was also suggested that for participants in some sports, including cheerleading, the lower interoceptive awareness might be advantageous for skill acquisition. This study further corroborated the significance of φ1 and φ2 for the evaluation of the mirror neuron system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、φ1減衰とφ2増強がミラーニューロンシステムの賦活を反映することがより鮮明となった。これらの指標は精確な同調動作の背景機序を調べるうえで有効であり、スキルレベル、相手の既知度、競技種目の影響を受けることを明らかにできたことは、様々な分野での応用につながる有益な知見となった。fMRIを使わずとも脳波計測によってミラーニューロンシステムを評価できることは意義が高い。