Study on exercise assisting method and apparatus for inactive elderly people using psychological and engineering approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosono Minako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (70647974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井野 秀一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究部門長 (70250511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動習慣 / 高齢者 / 支援機器 / セルフエフィカシー / 主観的運動強度 / 運動支援 / システム設計 / 低強度運動 / 運動の楽しみ尺度 / アクチュエータ / 生理計測 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 運動機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop an exercise supporting device for home-dwelling older adults to promote their motivation and physical activity adherence. We focused on a light foot exercise that can be performed in a sitting position, and can be easily integrated into daily life. Ahead of designing a light foot exercise device, we preliminary investigated the physical and psychological effects of a cyclic foot joint dorsiflexion exercise, and the results indicated significant individual differences in the exerciser’s affective valence and perceived intensity of exercise, although the intensity of the foot joint dorsiflexion exercise is excessively low such that it does not impact pulse rate. According to the result, we designed and developed the prototype of the light foot exercise device using pneumatic actuators. The experimental results obtained from older participants indicated the prototype device has a potential to induce positive affect by the foot exercise support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、心拍数に変化がない、すなわち心肺機能に影響を与えないほど強度の低い低強度運動であっても、実施者に心理的影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。運動の習慣化においてポジティブな情動が重要な因子であるとする従来研究とこの本研究の成果から、身体活動の増進に向けた運動プログラムを設計する際の選択肢の一つとして、低強度運動の実施の有用性が示唆されたことに本研究成果の意義がある。さらに、この成果は、病気や怪我からの回復期にあり体力の低下した状態にある高齢者のリハビリとして、心理的側面から支援する方法の一つに低強度運動が適用できる可能性を示唆していると考えられる。