Assessment of nonverbal communication using EEG hyperscanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Sunao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究部門長 (70356525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 浩之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (10356587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳波 / ハイパースキャン / 非言語的コミュニケーション / 脳波ハイパースキャン / 自発脳活動 / 脳波同期 / 被験者間脳活動同期 / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 非言語コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a technique to simultaneously measure brain activity signals from two participants who are performing a face-to-face nonverbal communication (hyper-scanning), to analyze the relationship of neural activity between the two participants, and to develop an evaluation technique for face-to-face communication in a virtual reality (VR) space. We confirmed that it is possible to measure the activity of the mirror neuron system as the basis of communication during eye contact, and to evaluate the allocation of cognitive resources of both participants for task execution based on the correlation of spontaneous brain activity between them while engaged in nonverbal cooperative tasks. The results showed that it is possible to evaluate the cooperative status of the two participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非言語的コミュニケーションや協調作業を効率的に行うには,参加者間の協調の姿勢が欠かせない.これまでも,他者の行為や周囲環境の観察にともなって自己の運動が変化する現象などが明らかになっているが,参加者間の行為と認知のループの中での非言語的情報交換の神経学的メカニズムはまったく明らかにされていない.本研究の学術的意義は,非言語的協調作業を行っている二者間の協調の状態を,自発脳活動の相関関係を用いた両者の認知リソースの配分状況の時間的変化の観点から評価可能にする点にある.