Accessibility Technologies for Crowdsourcing towards Social Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morishima Atsyyuki  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70338309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平賀 瑠美  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70327021)
張 建偉  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20635924)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的包摂 / クラウドソーシング / 視聴覚障害者 / 雇用創出 / 情報工学 / アクセシビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on fundamental technology for accessible task generation and assignment in crowdsourcing for people with visual and hearing disabilities. The following results were obtained. (1) We obtained knowledge about the appropriate design of microtasks for visually and hearing impaired workers. (2) From the perspective of social inclusion, we developed a method to assign a wide range of workers with various abilities to tasks. We found that it is possible for many people to be involved in work without significantly sacrificing productivity and throughput. (3) We developed a method to improve the quality by integrating the task results performed by the hearing impaired people. (4) For guaranteeing information accessibility in watching sports, we have developed a tool that allows everyone to enter and share the information necessary to enjoy watching a game.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のクラウドソーシングにおける「クラウド」は,一般に健常者の集まりを想定している.しかし,タスクの設計や割当てを上手く制御することが出来れば,視聴覚障害者などの従来は「助けられる側」とされていた人々にも広く仕事を依頼することによって,彼らを「誰かを助ける側」にするような新たな社会参加のアプローチとしてクラウドソーシングを利用する事が可能であり,様々な制約によって「助ける側」「助けられる側」に分けざるを得なかったこれまでの社会構造を変えうる可能性がある.