Project/Area Number |
17K20026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kiyoshi 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (20273071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩切 宗利 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (00535362)
Research Collaborator |
UENISHI Kazuma
Sandoval Jaime
Peralta Luis
CHIKUNI Shunya
IMURA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | レジストレーション / 進化計算 / キーポイントパッチ / 特徴記述 / オブジェクト認識 / 決定的アルゴリズム / 自己位置推定 / 深層畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 3次元点群 / 高能率レジストレーション / マルチスケールフィルタ / 仮想特徴点 / 特徴点マッチング / 再帰的近傍点探索 / 進化型計算 / リモートセンシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed some fundamental techniques, by efficiently utilizing existing software libraries and information processing devices, on generation of 3D point clouds and orthoimages from spatial sensed images, object matching and extraction from images and 3D point clouds, object association between images and 3D point clouds, spatial registration with a coarse-to-fine approach based on object association, and an information processing system that improved the accuracy of 3D point clouds by induction for the comparative results between spatial sensing images and reprojection images of 3D point clouds. In particular, we intensively developed core information processing techniques on registration, feature extraction, and matching by using spatial information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は,特に空間測量や自動運転車,防災などの実応用の分野に応用可能である.例えば,ドローンや車両など移動体にレーザスキャン装置や光学カメラなどの空間センサを搭載して収集した3次元点群や画像からリアルタイムに物体を抽出し,認識する物体認識アルゴリズムや高精度な3次元マップ生成の基礎技術として,本研究で開発した基本オブジェクトの認識や高能率マッチング,深層畳み込みニューラルネットワーク,画像認識などの各手法が応用できる.