Design and Implementation of a Japanese Text Generation Toolkit Modeled on Interlocking Bricks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30205918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテキスト生成 / 日本語生成 / 自然言語処理 / 発話表現辞書 / 発話生成 / ブロックモデル / 日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have designed and implemented a Japanese Text Generation Toolkit, HaoriBricks, which provides 1,100 basic bricks to construct Japanese text. A combination of bricks specified by a user is stored as an internal representation, and it is transformed to the surface string via the sentence structure by the surface realization command. A combination of basic bricks can be defined as a macro brick, which can be used in the same manner as basic bricks. By using this function, we can extend HaoriBricks for a specific application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語の文を合成するためのソフトウェアツールは、これまで存在しなかった。ツールの基盤となる文法体系を定義するとともに、実際に使用に耐えうるツールを実装した点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。潜在的には、文章の自動合成の応用範囲は広い。本研究の社会的意義は、その実現可能性を示した点にある。プログラムによる小説の自動生成の実現は、その一つの応用例である。