Physiological experiment of multiplex communication in neuronal networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Yoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30613715)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳内情報処理 / 培養神経細胞 / スパイク波 / 多重通信機構 / 学習効果 / 集大成 / 再現性 / 繰り返し刺激間隔 / 識別率向上効果 / 識別 / 学習効果への影響 / 繰り返し刺激 / 刺激応答 / 多重通信 / 学習機構 / 生理学的実証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I studied learning effect in multiplex communication mechanism accompanied with the repetition stimulation in the cultured neuronal networks. As is generally known, the brain has learning mechanism. For example, playing technique of musical instruments improves by repeated practice. Therefore spikes wave is gathered and formed by learning effect accompanied with the repetition stimulation. As the result, a communications link is established, and the improvement of the identification rate is expected in cultured neuronal networks. To show this theory, I analyzed spatiotemporal pattern of spike wave generated by repetition stimulation at regular intervals at particular part. As a result, in the specific part of the neuronal network, the improvement of the identification rate was observed. I think this result suggests the basic mechanism of the learning effect of the intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、本申請者がこれまで培ってきた研究成果を結集し、未だ解明されていない、生体脳の学習機構の原理、ひいては知能の原理を脳内情報通信の視点から解明しようとする挑戦であった。その成果はBrain Machine Interface(BMI)、運動や楽器演奏などにおける効率的な訓練、認知症の予防科学などの基礎に資することができると考えられる。さらに将来的には、失われた脳機能の一部分を人工的に補助する、言わば「脳リハビリテーションシステム」の開発も夢ではなくなると考えられる。