RNA-chromatin interaction prediction and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Michiaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00596538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩切 淳一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40770160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / lncRNA / R-loop / 分子間相互作用 / リピート要素 / RNA-DNA相互作用 / オミクスデータ / クロマチン / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / トランスポゾン / 相互作用 / ランダムフォレスト / RNAクロマチン相互作用 / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found different repetitive elements associated with R-loop formation in different species. Satellites, LINEs, and DNA transposons were found to be specifically enriched in R-loops in human, Drosophila, and Arabidopsis, respectively. R-loops tended to occur in regions of low complexity or simple repeats across species, and the repeat elements associated with R-loop formation were found to vary by developmental stage. For example, LINE and long terminal repeat retrotransposons (LTRs) were found to be more likely to contain R-loops in embryos and low complexity or simple repeats in postdevelopmental S2 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAとクロマチンの相互作用のひとつであるRループ構造と従来はジャンクだと考えられていたリピート要素との関連性を,バイオインフォマティクス的なアプローチにより包括的に解析を行った.Rループは疾患などのさまざまな生命現象に深く寄与していることが考えられるため,われわれの研究結果は今までわかっていなかった生命分子メカニズムの解明に寄与することが期待される.