Project/Area Number |
17K20033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Tadahiko 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40351324)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 指紋認証 / 静脈認証 / 生体認証 / 生体検知 / 偽装物 / FAR / FRR / 類似度 / 機械学習 / LOF / 電磁応答 / CSRR / 偽装 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In offering more reliable and convenient means of authentication than traditional methods, biometrics systems have become increasingly important. Yet, biometric systems also exhibit several weaknesses, particularly their relative vulnerability to sophisticated spoofing. A unique coaxial band-pass filter employing the CSRR (Complementary Split-Ring Resonator) structure has been studied. The effectiveness of the proposed sensor has been assessed with the measurements using the EER (Equal Error Rate) index. Also, LOF (Local Outlier Factor) based method for fake human finger detection algorithm has been proposed. Finally, a novel multi-ring coaxial liveness detection sensor has been proposed to improve the detection accuracy of high-level sophisticated spoofing attacks against fingerprint authentication systems. Measurements were carried out for both human and fake fingers using a 0.1 mm thick silicone rubber sheet to assess the effectiveness of the proposed sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
テロ等の重大事案において,犯人は認証システムの脆弱性を利用し,他人の認証情報を「隠れみの」として事件を引き起こすことが多い.テロ行為等の重大事件を未然に防止するためにも,入国管理等の重要施設における個人認証の確実性を高レベルで担保・確保することが,重要な課題である.偽装防止技術の高度化研究を推進し,極めて高いレベルの「なりすまし」攻撃用偽装物に対抗できる偽装物判定技術の研究・開発を進めることは情報化社会の基盤技術として重要である.