Partitioning of fine root respiration into growth and maintenance components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Takashi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20208838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土壌CO2フラックス / 土壌呼吸 / 炭素循環 / 落葉樹林 / チャンバー法 / 重回帰モデル / 季節変化 / 炭素動態 / 細根動態 / 森林生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed the seasonal variations of root respiration and fine root dynamics, such as biomass and production, of young larch trees by a field experiment conducted in a young forest regenerating on poor soil in Hokkaido, Japan. Using a multiple regression model, the root respiration was partitioned into the respirations for fine root growth (Rg), fine root maintenance (Rm) and coarse root maintenance (Rc). For example, in 2017 to 2018, Rg, Rm and Rc accounted for 30, 44 and 26% of root respiration on an annual basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた主な成果は,森林の根呼吸を細根の維持呼吸と細根の成長呼吸に分離する手法を開発したことである。この手法は,比較的単純なモデルを用いており,また,それほど高価な機器を必要としない。したがって,森林生態系での物質循環の研究において普及するものと考える。さらに,陸域生態系における炭素動態の定量化の精度向上を通じ,地球環境の将来予測に対して多大な貢献となるであろう。