Verification of effects of microcapsules containing synthetic fragrances on aquatic ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamuro Masumi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80344208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鑪迫 典久  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40370267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / 柔軟剤 / 人工香料 / ヤマトシジミ / 生態影響 / 魚介類 / 魚類 / 曝露 / 合成香料 / イソシアネート / 水生生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four commercial softener products were analyzed in an optimized method. Each company used almost the same fragrances in combination. When the same method was used to analyze river water from an artificial river in Chiba prefecture, 10 of the 12 components in the standard reagent were detected as artificial fragrances. This proved that the fragrance component in the environmental water can be detected by the optimized method. If the fragrances dispersed in environmental water in the form of microcapsules, the bivalves that filter the particles in water may have incorporated the microcapsules. We analyzed the fragrance in Corbicula japonica caught in brackish waters in western Japan and tidal rivers in the Tokyo metropolitan area. An artificial fragrance was detected in a combination similar to the scent component detected from the softener.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
千葉県の人工河川の河川水から、標準試薬にある12成分のうち10成分の人工香料が検出されたことは、揮発性かつ非水溶性の香料成分が環境水中に一定濃度存在していることを示す。これを可能にするメカニズムとして、マイクロカプセルに保護された形で環境中に拡散している可能性が確認できた。西日本の汽水湖沼および首都圏の感潮河川で漁獲されたヤマトシジミのどちらからも柔軟剤で検出された人工香料が検出されたことから、マイクロカプセルが懸濁物として濾過食者に取り込まれていることが明らかになった。また、都市・農村に関わらず、柔軟剤起源の人工香料が環境中に拡散している可能性が高いことが分かった。