Development of a new GC-MS system for the simultaneous measurement of multiple gases with concentrations spanning six-orders of magnitudes using a portable ultra-high resolution mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Michisato  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80283828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷 浩志  大阪大学, 科学機器リノベーション・工作支援センター, 准教授 (40536512)
中山 典子  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60431772)
本堂 敏信  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (90723924)
当真 要  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10514359)
Research Collaborator HATANO Ryusuke
MATSUOKA Hisanori
IWAI Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可搬型高分解能質量分析計 / 多成分ガス自動連続同時分析 / 土壌由来温室効果ガス / マルチターン飛行時間型質量分析計 / 土壌起源ガスのフラックス測定 / オンサイトマススペクトロメトリー / 環境分析 / 地球化学 / 土壌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new portable gas measurement system of multiple soil gases (N2O, CO2, CH4, and O2) using a high resolution multi-turn time-of-flight mass spectrometer (MULTUM) combined with an automated flux chamber system was developed, which wider dynamic range allows qualitative and simultaneous measurement of multiple gases with different concentrations spanning six-orders of magnitudes every ~2 min in a single measurement . To demonstrate the utility of the system, we conducted an agricultural field observation. To demonstrate the utility of the system, we conducted an agricultural field observation. Our preliminary result shows that high time-resolution flux data obtained by MULTUM system are quite useful for tracking the variation in soil properties and biological processes and their activity in the soil environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された世界で唯一の可搬型高分解能質量分析計「MULTUM」を活用した多成分土壌生物起源ガスのフィールド同時・連続測定により、土壌中での物質の循環や土壌生物の活動状態や生物活性を考慮した、新たな土壌診断評価法が実現可能となる。土壌診断に用いる土壌生物起源ガス類は、主要な温室効果ガスでもある。新しい土壌診断の開発は、作物の生育に適した土壌環境条件の設定だけでなく、農業生産による温室効果ガスの放出量を抑制するための応用研究へもつながることが期待され、世界的な課題である「持続的な開発」や「持続的な農業生産」の実現にも、大きく貢献できると期待される。