Reconstruction of abundance of small pelagic species using sedimentary DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Michinobu Kuwae  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 秀幸  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (80608505)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境DNA / 海洋堆積物 / 魚類個体数 / 長期動態 / 魚類 / 別府湾堆積物 / イワシ類 / マアジ / 有用魚種 / 堆積物 / 別府湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Far too little is known about the long-term dynamics of populations for almost all macro-organisms. Here, we examined the utility of sedimentary DNA techniques to reconstruct the dynamics in the “abundance” of a species, which has not been previously defined. We used fish DNA in marine sediments and examined whether it could be used to track the past dynamics of pelagic fish abundance in marine waters. Quantitative PCR for sedimentary DNA was applied on sediment-core samples collected from anoxic bottom sediments in Beppu Bay, Japan. The DNA of three dominant fish species (anchovy, sardine, and jack mackerel) were quantified in sediment sequences spanning the last 300 years. Temporal changes in fish DNA concentrations are consistent with those of landings in Japan for all three species and with those of sardine fish scale concentrations. Thus, sedimentary DNA could be used to track decadal-centennial dynamics of fish abundance in marine waters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環境DNA技術を駆使して魚の個体数の長期変動が堆積物中のDNA量から捉えられることを世界で初めて検証することに成功しました。本研究で用いた堆積物DNAテクノロジーが他の地域にも適用されれば、いまだ地球上のほとんどのマクロ生物種でわかっていない個体群の長期動態の解明につながると期待されます。
今後、こうした堆積物DNA技術は21世紀のマクロ生物モニタリングを支える有用な技術として世界中で利用されることが期待されます。また、過去の気候変動や人為撹乱による環境変動に対する生物の応答を詳しく調べることで、より確かな生物種の動態予測、生態系変化予測につながることが期待されます。