Project/Area Number |
17K20047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮西 伸光 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (80372720)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノ毒性 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 二酸化チタン / メダカ / 免疫毒性 / 腸内細菌叢 / 細菌叢 / 酸化毒性 / 免疫 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of silver nanoparticles (SNC) and titanium dioxide nanoparticles (TiO2-NP) on the innate immunity and intestinal flora of medaka were evaluated by comprehensive genetic analysis and pathogen infection experiments. The bacterial flora associated with short-chain fatty acid production in the skin and intestine was found to be affected by SNC or TiO2-NP exposure. Investigation of the medaka with the infectious bacterium Edwardsiella piscicida showed that SNC exposure significantly reduced medaka survival, but TiO2-NP exposure did not. At least, SNC exposure was found to reduce intestinal short-chain fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の化学物質の生態リスク研究は個体に対する直接的影響に関する内容であった。しかし生物は,一個体と雖も共生細菌叢(ミクロ生態系)との調和の下にその健全性が維持されている。本研究は,金属ナノ粒子をプローブとして,メダカと腸内ミクロ生態系が係るsynbioticsのみならず,免疫機能に対する影響の一端を生態毒性学的に明らかにした。メダカのsynbioticsはヒトにおけるそれとは異なると予測されたが、モデル生物メダカを用いた本研究成果は、今後の関連研究に対して貴重な情報の提供を行うだけでなく、脊椎生物モデルとしての利用価値を高めた。